DESCRIPTION
The electronic throttle and the EPS character change by the operation of the drive mode switch (electric parking brake switch assembly).
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
|
1. | CHECK THE PROBLEM SYMPTOMS |
(a) Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the table below.
|
Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
SPORT mode or NORMAL mode is abnormal. |
A |
| ECO mode is abnormal. |
B |
| B | |
GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM |
|
|
2. | CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
(a) Check for DTCs.
Click here
|
Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
CAN communication system DTCs are not output. |
A |
| CAN communication system DTCs are output. |
B |
| B | |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
|
3. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVE MODE SWITCH (ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
| (b) Disconnect the K37 drive mode switch (electric parking brake switch assembly) connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
K37-16 (GND1) - Body ground |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
4. | INSPECT DRIVE MODE SWITCH (ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Inspect drive mode switch (electric parking brake switch assembly).
for UA80E: Click here
for UB80E: Click here
for UB80F: Click here
OK:
Drive mode switch (electric parking brake switch assembly) is normal.
|
Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
CAN communication system DTCs are not output. (for A25A-FKS) |
A |
| CAN communication system DTCs are not output. (for 2GR-FKS) |
B |
| CAN communication system DTCs are output. |
C |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 6 |
| C | |
REPLACE ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY SWITCH ASSEMBLY for UA80E: Click here for UB80E: Click here
for UB80F: Click here
|
|
|
5. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVE MODE SWITCH (ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY) - ECM) |
(a) Reconnect the K37 drive mode switch (electric parking brake switch assembly) connector.
| (b) Disconnect the A24 ECM connectors. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
A24-12 (PWMS) - Body ground |
SPORT mode switch being turned and held |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A24-12 (PWMS) - Body ground |
SPORT mode switch not turned |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
A24-13 (SPCN) - Body ground |
NORMAL mode switch being pushed and held |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A24-13 (SPCN) - Body ground |
NORMAL mode switch not pushed |
10 kΩ or higher |
| OK | |
REPLACE ECM |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
6. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVE MODE SWITCH (ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY) - ECM) |
(a) Reconnect the K37 drive mode switch (electric parking brake switch assembly) connector.
| (b) Disconnect the A21 ECM connectors. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
A21-55 (PWMS) - Body ground |
SPORT mode switch being turned and held |
Below 1 Ω |
| A21-55 (PWMS) - Body ground |
SPORT mode switch not turned |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
A21-40 (SPCN) - Body ground |
NORMAL mode switch being pushed and held |
Below 1 Ω |
|
A21-40 (SPCN) - Body ground |
NORMAL mode switch not pushed |
10 kΩ or higher |
| OK | |
REPLACE ECM |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
Problem Symptoms Table
Installation