DESCRIPTION
If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 8 seconds or more, DTC B2325 will be stored.
|
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
|
B2325 | LIN Communication Bus Malfunction |
The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 8 seconds or more. |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
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PROCEDURE
|
1. | CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door) |
(a) Disconnect the O6 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes|
Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC B2325 is output | A |
|
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
| B |
| REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door)
|
|
| 2. |
CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
(a) Disconnect the O2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes|
Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC B2325 is output | A |
|
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
| B |
| GO TO STEP 13 |
|
| 3. |
CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door) |
(a) Disconnect the N7 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes|
Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC B2325 is output | A |
|
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
| B |
| REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door)
|
|
| 4. |
CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear Door RH) |
(a) Disconnect the P6 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear door RH) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes|
Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC B2325 is output | A |
|
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
| B |
| REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear Door RH)
|
|
| 5. |
CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear Door LH) |
(a) Disconnect the Q6 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear door LH) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes|
Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC B2325 is output (w/ Sliding Roof System) |
A |
| DTC B2325 is output (w/ Panoramic Moon Roof System) |
B |
| DTC B2325 is output (w/o Sliding Roof System and Panoramic Moon Roof System) |
C |
| DTC B2325 is not output |
D |
| B |
| GO TO STEP 7 |
| C |
| GO TO STEP 9 |
| D |
| REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear Door LH)
|
|
| 6. |
CHECK SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the V2 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes|
Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC B2325 is output | A |
|
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
| A |
| GO TO STEP 9 |
| B |
| REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)
|
| 7. |
CHECK SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the q1 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes|
Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC B2325 is output | A |
|
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
| B |
| REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY) |
|
| 8. |
CHECK ROOF SUNSHADE ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the q2 roof sunshade ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes|
Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC B2325 is output | A |
|
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
| B |
| REPLACE ROOF SUNSHADE ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY) |
|
| 9. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EACH ECU) |
(a) Disconnect the 3D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
3D-25 - Body ground | Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
(c) Disconnect all other connectors in the same circuit.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
3D-25 - Other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
|
Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
OK (w/ Sliding Roof System or Panoramic Moon Roof System) |
A |
| OK (w/o Sliding Roof System and Panoramic Moon Roof System) |
B |
| NG |
C |
| B |
| GO TO STEP 12 |
| C |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
| 10. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EACH ECU) |
(a) Disconnect the 3B instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
3B-17 - Body ground | Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
3B-17 - Other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
| NG | | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
| 11. |
INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
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(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
|
*a | Component without harness connected (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly) |
- | - |
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
| 3D-25 - 3B-3 |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
|
MB-16 (LIN2) - Other terminals | Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| NG | | REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
|
|
| 12. |
INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) |
|
*a | Component without harness connected (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly) |
*b | Waveform 1 |
(a) Using a Techstream, check the waveform.
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
OK:
| Tester Connection |
Condition | Tool Setting |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|---|
|
3D-25 - Body ground | Ignition switch ON |
2 V/DIV., 200 ms/DIV. | Pulse generation (See waveform 1) |
|
3B-17 - Body ground* |
Ignition switch ON | 2 V/DIV., 200 ms/DIV. |
Pulse generation (See waveform 1) |
| OK | | USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
|
| NG | | REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
|
| 13. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door)) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
|
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
O2-16 (LIN2) - Body ground |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
|
O2-16 (LIN2) - Other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
| OK | | REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
| NG | | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
Lost Communication with Sliding Sunshade ECU (B2329)
Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN (B2785)
No Response from ID BOX (B2789)
ECM Communication Stop Mode
Disassembly