Toyota Camry owners & service manuals

Toyota Camry (XV70): LIN Communication Bus Malfunction (B2325)

DESCRIPTION

If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 8 seconds or more, DTC B2325 will be stored.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B2325

LIN Communication Bus Malfunction

The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 8 seconds or more.

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Instrument panel junction block assembly
  • Multiplex network master switch assembly
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for Driver Door)
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for Front Passenger Door)
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for Rear Door LH)
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for Rear Door RH)
  • Sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly)*1
  • Sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly)*2
  • Roof sunshade ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly)*2
  • Wire harness or connector
  • *1: w/ Sliding Roof System
  • *2: w/ Panoramic Moon Roof System

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When a power window regulator motor assembly is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it is necessary to perform initialization.

    Click here

  • When the sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it is necessary to perform initialization.*1

    Click here

  • When the sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) or roof sunshade ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it is necessary to perform initialization.*2

    Click here

  • Before replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), refer to Registration.*3

    Click here

  • *1: w/ Sliding Roof System
  • *2: w/ Panoramic Moon Roof System
  • *3: w/ Smart Key System

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door)

(a) Disconnect the O6 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

B

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door)

A

2.

CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Disconnect the O2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

B

GO TO STEP 13

A

3.

CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door)

(a) Disconnect the N7 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

B

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door)

A

4.

CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear Door RH)

(a) Disconnect the P6 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear door RH) connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

B

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear Door RH)

A

5.

CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear Door LH)

(a) Disconnect the Q6 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear door LH) connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output (w/ Sliding Roof System)

A

DTC B2325 is output (w/ Panoramic Moon Roof System)

B

DTC B2325 is output (w/o Sliding Roof System and Panoramic Moon Roof System)

C

DTC B2325 is not output

D

B

GO TO STEP 7

C

GO TO STEP 9

D

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear Door LH)

A

6.

CHECK SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the V2 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

A

GO TO STEP 9

B

REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)

7.

CHECK SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the q1 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

B

REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY)

A

8.

CHECK ROOF SUNSHADE ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the q2 roof sunshade ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the same DTC is output again.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B

B

REPLACE ROOF SUNSHADE ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY)

A

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EACH ECU)

(a) Disconnect the 3D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3D-25 - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

(c) Disconnect all other connectors in the same circuit.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3D-25 - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Result

Proceed to

OK (w/ Sliding Roof System or Panoramic Moon Roof System)

A

OK (w/o Sliding Roof System and Panoramic Moon Roof System)

B

NG

C

B

GO TO STEP 12

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EACH ECU)

(a) Disconnect the 3B instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3B-17 - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

3B-17 - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

11.

INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

Click here

(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

-

-

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3D-25 - 3B-3

Always

10 kΩ or higher

MB-16 (LIN2) - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

OK

12.

INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

*a

Component without harness connected

(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

*b

Waveform 1

(a) Using a Techstream, check the waveform.

HINT:

This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

OK:

Tester Connection

Condition

Tool Setting

Specified Condition

3D-25 - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

2 V/DIV., 200 ms/DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform 1)

3B-17 - Body ground*

Ignition switch ON

2 V/DIV., 200 ms/DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform 1)

  • *: w/ Sliding Roof System or Panoramic Moon Roof System
OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

NG

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

13.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door))

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O2-16 (LIN2) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

O2-16 (LIN2) - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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