WIRING DIAGRAM
 CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
HINT:
Even if the electric parking brake is operating normally, the parking brake indicator light on the combination meter may be malfunctioning.
PROCEDURE
|   1.  |   
	 CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  |  
(a) Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output.
Chassis > Brake > Trouble Codes|   Result  |   
	 Proceed to  |  
|---|---|
|   DTCs are not output  |   
		 A  |  
|   DTCs are output  |   
		 B  |  
| B |  
	   |    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  |  
 
	
  |  
|   2.  |   
	 VEHICLE OPERATION CHECK  |  
(a) With the wheels not contacting the ground, check the condition of the rear wheels when the electric parking brake is operating and not operating.
Click here 
 
|  
	 Result  |    Proceed to  |  
|---|---|
|  
		 Lock and release operation is normal and parking brake indicator light turns off or blinks  |   
		 A  |  
|   Lock and release operation is malfunctioning and parking brake indicator light illuminates or turns off according to switch operation  |   
		 B  |  
|   Lock and release operation is malfunctioning and parking brake indicator light turns off or blinks  |   
		 C  |  
| B |  
	   |    INSPECT REAR BRAKE  |  
| C |  
	   |    GO TO STEP 4  |  
 
	
  |  
|   3.  |   
	 INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  |  
(a) Perform the Active Test of the combination meter assembly using the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Active Test|  
	 Tester Display  |  
|---|
|   Park Warning  |  
(b) Check the combination meter assembly.
OK:
Parking brake indicator light turns on or off in accordance with Techstream operation.
| OK |     |    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)  |  
| NG |     |    GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM  |  
|   4.  |   
	 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BS TERMINAL VOLTAGE)  |  
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
|   (b) Disconnect the A34 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.  |  
	 
  |  
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
|  
	 Tester Connection  |    Condition  |   
	 Specified Condition  |  
|---|---|---|
|  
		 A34-30 (+BS) - Body ground  |   
		 Ignition switch off  |    11 to 14 V  |  
| NG |     |    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR  |  
 
	
  |  
|   5.  |   
	 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL VOLTAGE)  |  
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
|   (b) Disconnect the A34 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.  |  
	 
  |  
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
|  
	 Tester Connection  |    Condition  |   
	 Specified Condition  |  
|---|---|---|
|   A34-36 (IG1) - Body ground  |   
		 Ignition switch ON  |    11 to 14 V  |  
| OK |     |    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)  |  
| NG |     |    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR  |  
 Message Not Displayed on Multi-information Display When AUTO Function Set to ON/OFF
	
 Brake Warning Light (Yellow) Remains On
	
 Electric Parking Brake System AUTO Function Circuit
	
 Fail-safe Chart
	
 On-vehicle Inspection